NY K84952

April 9, 2004
CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 K84952

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Mr. Tony Collini
John S. Connor, Inc.
7521 Connelly Drive, Suite A&B
Hanover, Maryland 21076

RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle Bicycle Rack from China or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Collini:

In your letter dated March 23, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted illustrated literature (Owners Manual) depicting the Bell Deluxe 3 Bike Carrier. You state that this bicycle carrier is for use on motor vehicles and can carry up to three bicycles. The manual illustrates that this rack is adjustable and can fit on the rear of Sedans, Hatchbacks, Mini-Vans and Sport Utility Vehicles. It attaches to these motor vehicles by means of adjustable straps. The bicycle(s) rest on support arms and are secured by means of ropes or cord.

The applicable subheading for the motor vehicle Bicycle Rack will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,