NY K84929

April 12, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K84929

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066; 6211.42.0060

Ms. Lisa E. Girvin
Eddie Bauer
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of women's jumpers from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Girvin:

In your letter dated March 25, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned as requested.

Item number 017-3867 (regular) is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent lyocell woven fabric. The jumper features a scooped neckline, oversized armholes, two front pockets and partial openings on each side with three button closures. The jumper provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. This garment will also be imported in petite, tall and plus sizes under item number 017-3868, 017-3869 and 017-3870.

Item number 017-3853 (regular) is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The jumper features a V-neckline, side front pockets, partial openings on each side secured by four buttons and a back vent. The jumper provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. This garment will also be imported in petite, tall and plus sizes under item numbers 017-3854, 017-3855 and 017-3856.

The applicable subheading for item number 017-3867 will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item number 017-3853 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Item number 017-3867 falls within textile category designation 659 and item number 017-3853 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,