NY K84925

April 9, 2004
CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 K84925

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9985

Mr. Steve Chang
Deltamax Customs Service, Inc.
10834 S. La Cienega Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of “Tongue Tape” from China.

Dear Mr. Chang:

In your letter dated January 2, 2004, on behalf of Flying Colors, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples, submitted with your letter, were examined and disposed of. The product (available in grape, lemon, orange, strawberry, and apple) is comprised of several thin, rectangular-shaped wafers measuring approximately 1-1/4 inches long and ¾-inch wide, packed in a plastic holder with a flip-top. The wafers are composed of corn starch, gelatin, water, tartaric acid, glycerin, sodium alginate, artificial flavor, sorbitol, sorbitan acid ester, aspartame, acesulfame K, sucralose, and color.

The applicable subheading for the “Tongue Tape” will be 2106.90.9985, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedotherotherconfectionery (including gum) containing synthetic sweetening agents (e.g., saccharin) instead of sugar. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,