NY K84912

April 2, 2004
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K84912

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

W.J. Gonzalez
General Manager
Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc.
11941 S. Prairie Avenue
Hawthorne, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of a sleeping mask and bag from China

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated March 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of B&B Footwear, Inc.

The submitted sample is a sleeping mask packed in a small drawstring bag. Both items are constructed of 100 percent polyester. The bag is normal packaging for such an item and is not separately classifiable.

The applicable subheading for the sleeping mask and bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The sample will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,