NY K84886

April 27, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K84886

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Ms. Karen Riggs
Talbots
174 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Riggs:

This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) NY K82627 that was issue to you on February 12, 2004. In your letter dated March 24, 2004 you state that the fiber content (70% wool, 30% silk) for style number 44122079 was given incorrectly in the ruling request and that the correct fiber content is 70% cotton, 30% silk. Please see correction below.

In your letter dated January 21, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 44122079, is a woman’s pullover sweater that is constructed from 70% cotton, 30% silk, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a rib knit cowl neck collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and a rib knit bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,