NY K84879

April 8, 2004
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K84879

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3926.90.9880

Ms. Yolanda S. Massey
Michaels Stores, Inc.
8000 Bent Branch Drive
Irving, TX 75063

RE: The tariff classification of plastic page and sleeve protectors from China.

Dear Ms. Massey:

In your letter dated March 25, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are identified as page and sleeve protectors made of 100 percent plastic. The primary use of the page and sleeve protectors is to protect pages in many types of albums such as those for photographs, stamps, coins or cards.

Item number 29212 identifies page protectors that consist of finished edges on both sides. One side of the page protector includes two stainless steel staple hinges in the finished edge. They are designed for use with 8-1/2” x 11” strap hinge albums.

Item number 29210 identifies sleeve protectors of clear plastic. They are designed for use with 8-1/2” x 11” strap hinge albums. One easy slip-on plastic sleeve covers both sides of a single album page. The plastic sleeves do not have finished edges.

The applicable subheading for item numbers 29212 and 29210 will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,