NY K84872

April 28, 2004
CLA-2-16:RR:NC:2:231 K84872

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1605.20.0590

Mr. Steve Ahn
Steve S. Ahn U.S. Custom House Broker Company 150-40 183rd Street, 2nd Floor
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of salted, fermented fresh water shrimp from Korea.

Dear Mr. Ahn:

In your letter, dated March 25, 2004, on behalf of your client, Dong Pil Kim, Flushing, NY, requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise, “Tho Ha Jeot,” is comprised of salted, fermented fresh water minced shrimp that has been packed in a non-airtight, glass jar. The ingredients are 40 percent fresh water shrimp, 35 percent sweet rice, 9 percent red pepper powder, 5 percent green pepper, 5 percent peeled garlic, 5 percent salt, and 1 percent crushed sesame seed. The product is available in net weights of 250 grams, 500 grams, and one kilogram.

The applicable subheading for salted, fermented fresh water shrimp in non-airtight containers will be 1605.20.0590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved, shrimp and prawns, products containing fish meat; prepared meals, other, imported in accordance with Statistical Note 1 to chapter 16. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director