NY K84858

April 5, 2004
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K84858

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500

Mr. Andrea Holtan
Costco Wholesale
999 Lake Drive
Issaquah, WA 98027

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China.

Dear Mr. Holtan:

In your letter received in this office on March 31, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a photograph depicting lighted Christmas presents. This item will be available in a set of three. The only difference between the three are size and color. Each “present” consists of a steel frame with an outer nylon sleeve and two pigtail lights. The pigtail lights are attached to an electrical cord that has a two-prong plug to fit in an outlet. The lights can be plugged in and illuminate the presents with a glow. The nylon sleeves slip over the molded frame and the colors are red, green and yellow. A textile ribbon bow is attached to each present. These lighted Christmas presents can be used inside or outside.

The applicable subheading for the lighted Christmas presents will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,