NY K84798

May 10, 2004
CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:126 K84798

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Ms. Rita M. Powell
FTD, Inc.
3113 Woodcreek Drive
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic articles from China.

Dear Ms. Powell:

In your letter dated April 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the submitted sample, is a set of four decorative articles in the form of leaf-shaped ceramic (non-porcelain) plates, article number 041936, that measure approximately 8 inches long by 8 ½ inches at the widest point. Each plate depicts the veins and stem of a leaf along its top surface with the rim of the plate simulating the border of a leaf.

The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic articles will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,