NY K84777

April 28, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K84777

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from the Northern Mariana Islands

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated April 7, 2004, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 1LAC23017, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 80% wool, 20% nylon, knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a stand-up 2x2 rib knit collar, long sleeves with turn back 2x2 rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and 2 front inset slant pockets in the waist area. The placket area, the pockets and the bottom are finished with faux suede fabric capping. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Northern Mariana Islands are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,