NY K84772

April 22, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K84772

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9074

Mr. Giles Meredith-Jones
Neo-Concept (NY) Corporation
214 West 39th Street, Suite 805
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless pullover from China

Dear Mr. Meredith-Jones:

In your letter dated April 7, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Banana Republic. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 245318, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 63% silk, 22% cashmere, 13% nylon, 2% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features an asymmetrical V-shaped neckline, sleeveless armholes and a decorative ribbon sewn on the front panel extending from the right shoulder to the bottom of the garment and another ribbon permanently attached and tied into a bow at the right armhole.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9074, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: subject to wool restraints: women’s. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is subject to quota and requires a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,