NY K84763

April 13, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K84763

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070

Mr. Larry Ray
MyRay Import/Export
3601 J.F.K. Blvd.
Jackson, MS 39213

RE: The tariff classification of men’s shirts from China

Dear Mr. Ray:

In your letter dated April 5, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted two samples of men’s shirts, which will be returned as you have requested. Both shirts are stated to be made of 55% polyester and 45% cotton woven fabric. The printed shirts feature shirt sleeves, a stand up collar, a left over right full front opening which is secured with five frogs, two front patch pockets at the waist, a left chest pocket, two side vents and a straight hemmed bottom. Although the shirts are sized with numeric indicators, i.e., 50, 52, the cut and styling of the garments is clearly not as dress shirts; these numeric sizing ranges are not typical of those found in U.S. markets. No style numbers were supplied.

The applicable subheading for the shirts will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ shirts, Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s. The duty rate will be 29.1¢/kg plus 25.9% ad valorem.

The shirts fall within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,