NY K84721

April 28, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K84721

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. Randy Williams
Seasons USA, Inc.
18644 E. Powers Lane
Aurora, CO 80015

RE: The tariff classification of a child’s novelty handbag from China.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated March 4, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a child’s novelty handbag.

The sample submitted is identified as style 53190 “Valentine Dog Pouch”. The item is a novelty handbag in the shape of stuffed dog’s head principally used to carry a child’s personal effects on a daily basis. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of plush man-made fiber textile material. It measures approximately 5”(H) x 5”(W). The top of the bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure and it has a braided carrying strap. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the child’s novelty handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,