NY K84661

April 12, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K84661

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076

Mr. Ed Gonzalez
Yusen Global Logistics
Airport Industrial Park Bldg. C-3
Hook Creek Blvd. & 145th Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 00581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from China

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated March 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sojitz Corporation of America

The submitted sample, style A703, is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The vest is lightly padded and features oversized armholes, a collar, two front pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The front panels are embellished with embroidery. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment.

The applicable subheading for style A703 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style A703 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,