NY K84656

April 21, 2004
CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 K84656

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.19.5000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Ranitidine (CAS-66357-35-5), imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Ranitidine, is a histamine H2 - receptor antagonist which inhibits the secretion of gastric acid. Among other things, it is indicated for use in the treatment of active duodenal and gastric ulcer, pathological hypersecretory conditions, erosive esophagitis, and Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD).

The applicable subheading for Ranitidine, imported in bulk form, will be 2932.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Compounds containing an unfused furan ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-443-6332.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski