NY K84651

April 28, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K84651

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1550; 6103.43.1570

Ms. Anna Lynn
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919-0939

RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit shorts from Mauritius.

Dear Ms. Lynn:

In your letter dated March 29, 2004, requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 733 ”Mini Mesh League Short” is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit mesh fabric. The shorts feature an elastic waistband with an inside drawstring and hemmed leg openings. Style 733 will be imported in men’s sizes Small through 3XL. The same garment will be imported in boys’ (youth) sizes XS through Large as Style 734.

The applicable subheading for Style 733 will be 6103.43.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’ trousers, breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: shorts: men’s. The general rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 734 will be 6103.43.1570, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’ trousers, breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: shorts: boys’: other. The general rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem.

Styles 733 and 734 fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mauritius are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity