NY K84646

April 14, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K84646

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510

Mr. Jim Brown
Southern Glove, Inc.
P.O Box 579
Conover, NC 28613-0579

RE: The tariff classification of sleeve protectors from Honduras.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated March 26, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are sleeve protectors made of woven 100% cotton fabric. The sleeve protectors are cylindrical in shape and measures approximately 22 inches long and features openings to secure the item to the arm.

The applicable subheading for the sleeve protectors will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359.

Base on international trade agreements products of the Honduras are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,