NY K84640

April 5, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K84640

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050

Ms. Anna Lynn
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919-0939

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s denim shirt from Mauritius

Dear Ms. Lynn:

In your letter dated March 29, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a man’s denim shirt identified as style 8700. You state that it is made of 100% cotton woven fabric and will be imported in sizes ranging from “S” to “4XL”. Additionally, you state that the yarns used to produce the shirt fabric will be of African origin, but you do not state the specific country, nor do you state the country in which the fabric will be woven.

Style 8700 features a button-down collar, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a left chest pocket, a left over right front opening secured with seven buttons and a curved hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 8700 will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: other, men’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem.

Style 8700 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mauritius are not subject to quota but do require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,