NY K84629

April 27, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 K84629

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020

Ms. Janice Sarmiento
McNaughton Apparel Group Inc.
463 Seventh Ave.
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s rain jacket from China

Dear Ms. Sarmiento:

In your letter dated March 30, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style JG7EDQKK, is a women’s rain jacket made from a 100% cotton woven printed fabric with a clear laminated coating on the outer surface. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure, a hook and eye closure at the neck, epaulets with snaps, long sleeves with snap tabs at the ends, gussetted patch pockets with flaps at the waist and a pointed collar.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,