NY K84623

April 2, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 K84623

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2060

Kevin Maher
C Air
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a shirt for boys’ wear from China

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated March 25, 2004, written on behalf of The Children’s Place, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 4181305, manufactured from a gingham outershell of 100% cotton, is a shirt, characterized by a fleece lining of polyester, by a full-front, buttoned opening, by adjustable cuffs of long sleeves, by a chest pocket, and by a shirt-type collar.

The submitted sample is being retained by this office for reference purposes.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6205.20.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, other, boys’, other. The duty rate will be 19.7 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,