NY K84615

April 22, 2004
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K84615

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020

Mr. Barry Malloy
Colorado Trading & Clothing Company
1390 Lawrence Street, Suite 400
Denver, CO 80204

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Malloy:

In your letter dated March 24, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style # SMU04A9012-b, is a blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The fabric on one side of the blanket simulates corduroy and the reverse side simulates a Sherpa fleece. The blanket measures 60 x 70 inches. The edges are finished with an overcast stitch. It features rounded corners.

In your submission, you refer to this item as a reversible throw. The Explanatory Notes to heading 6301, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, state the following, in pertinent part: “Blankets and travelling rugs are usually made of wool, animal hair, cotton or man-made fibers, frequently with a raised pile surface, and generally of thick heavy-texture material for protection against the cold.” Based on the foregoing, the instant sample is more specifically associated with the blankets of heading 6301, HTS, as its construction seems to suggest an intended use against cool weather.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,