NY K84551

April 1, 2004
CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 K84551

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000

Mr. Randy Williams
Seasons U.S.A., Inc.
18644 E. Powers Lane
Aurora, CO 80015

RE: The tariff classification of “Disguise Kit” Makeup Outliner from China

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated March 24, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for review with your ruling request and will be disposed.

The “Disguise Kit” Makeup Outliner, Style no. 10071, consists of a white make-up stick. The make-up stick is contained in a thin plastic tube. The tube twists allowing the make-up stick to dispense when needed. The item, packed for retail sale, can be used to create facial designs for Halloween.

The applicable subheading for the make-up stick will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (202) 418-3412.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,