NY K84541

March 31, 2004
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 K84541

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000

Ms. Yvonne M.W. Richardson
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a toy pencil topper from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Richardson:

In your letter dated March 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a Sonic the Hedgehog pencil topper, style 37541. The product will be sold in a package of five pencil toppers, all in the image of Sonic the Hedgehog. The pencil topper is constructed of plastic. The correct classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS as other toys representing animals. You have not requested the return of your sample.

The applicable subheading for the Sonic the Hedgehog pencil topper, style 37541, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,