NY K84477

March 30, 2004
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K84477

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Jim Britton
24 Weston Place
Eatontown, NJ 07724

RE: The tariff classification of a display cover from China

Dear Mr. Britton:

In your letter dated March 22, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as Style #1001 is, as you indicate, a display cover designed to fit over a cardboard step-like structure to display saleable items for shows, stores, etc. The cover is constructed of 100 percent polyester double knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for the display cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,