NY K84471

April 16, 2004
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K84471

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020

Mr. John F. McManus
ITOCHU International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China

Dear Mr. McManus:

In your letter dated March 24, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, referred to as a throw, is a blanket. The blanket is comprised of two layers of fabric. The fabric is made from I00 percent polyester knit pile fabric. Quilt stitching goes through the two layers. The blanket measures 50 x 60 inches. The blanket features rounded corners and the edges are capped. In your letter you state that this item will be marketed as a baby’s and child’s blanket.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,