NY K84459

April 9, 2004
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K84459

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a cleaning cloth from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated March 19, 2004 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bowler’s Superior Inventory, Inc.

The submitted sample, article #00368 “Bowler’s Towel”, is a general purpose cleaning cloth. The item is made from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent nylon knit pile fabric. It measures approximately 16 inches square. The edges are finished.

The applicable subheading for the cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a category designation and items therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,