United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 10.14(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(b)), states that a substantial transformation occurs when, as a result of manufacturing processes, a new and different article emerges, having a distinctive name, character or use which is different from that originally possessed by the article or material before being subject to the manufacturing process.

The cut fenestrated drapes used in the foreign assembly operation which were cut in the U.S. from foreign fabric are not considered “products of” the U.S. for purposes of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA. In this regard, section 334(b)(4)(A) of the URAA (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592(b)(4)), provides that:

[t]he value of a component that is cut to shape (but not to length, width, or both) in the United States from foreign fabric and exported to another country, territory, or insular possession for assembly into an article that is then returned to the United States --

(I) shall not be included in the dutiable value of such article.