NY K84435

April 5, 2004
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K84435

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Stephanie De Silva
Import/Export Analyst
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of magnetic shoulder and knee wraps from China

Dear Ms. De Silva:

In your letter dated March 23, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two submitted samples are identified as the Magnetic Shoulder Wrap (Ref PP 273299) and Magnetic Knee Wrap (PP 273292). They are meant to be secured around the shoulder and knee respectively. Each wrap is made of neoprene rubber with knit fabric laminated to both surfaces, considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes.

Each wrap contains two removable hot/cold gel packs, each approximately 6” x 3½”, intended to aid in pain relief. The gel packs contain mostly distilled water and propylene glycol. Both wraps also contain small magnets, each smaller than a dime, sewn into the fabric (16 in the knee wrap, 10 in the shoulder wrap). Elastic bands are attached to the wraps so that they may be secured in place by hook-and-loop fasteners.

The applicable subheading for the magnetic shoulder and knee wraps will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,