NY K84431

May 21, 2004
CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K84431

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.69.6050, 2933.59.9500, 2934.99.9000

Mr. Emanuel Reis
ExpoMix Corporation
1099 Brown St., Unit #203
Wauconda, IL 60084

RE: The tariff classification of Tris(3-(Dimethylamino)Propyl)Hexahydro-1,3,5-Triazine (CAS 15875-13-5); 1,8-Diazabicyclo[5.4.0]undecene-7-Ene (CAS 6674-22-2); and 2,2-Dimorpholinodiethylether (CAS 6425-39-4) from China.

Dear Mr. Reis:

In your letter dated February 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. You state in your inquiry that these products will be used as catalysts in the production of various grades of polyurethane foam.

The applicable subheading for of Tris(3-(Dimethylamino)Propyl)Hexahydro-1,3,5-Triazine will be 2933.69.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 1,8-Diazabicyclo[5.4.0]undecene-7-Ene will be 2933.59.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 2,2-Dimorpholinodiethylether will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,