NY K84407

April 20, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K84407

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.8030

Ms. Krisanne Stecklair
Mothers Work, Inc.
456 North Fifth Street
Philadelphia, PA 19123

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top, from various countries.

Dear Ms. Stecklair:

In your letter dated March 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #20636, is a woman’s tank top constructed from 55% silk, 35% cotton, and 10% wool knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless, extends below the waistline and features a modified U-shaped neckline in front, shoulder straps measuring approximately 5/8” in width, a tub-bra insert, and a tubular bottom. The garment is decorated with 5/16” and 1/8” sequins on the front and back panels.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Tank Top, Style 20636 will be 6109.90.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials, other women’s or girls’, other. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

The Tank Top, Style 20636 falls within textile category designation 838. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director