NY K84327

April 14, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K84327

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2026; 6202.92.2061

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, N.Y. 10001

RE: The tariff classification of four women’s jackets from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated March 11, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

Four samples were submitted as follows: Style number 3628 is a woman’s lower hip-length jacket constructed of a woven corduroy 98% cotton/2% spandex fabric. In a phone conversation it was indicated that the garment’s shell fabric weighs 10.5 ounces per square. The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist and has a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, seven-button metal shank closure, long vented sleeves with a one-button metal shank closure on the cuffs and two chest pockets secured by flaps with a one-button metal shank closure. The jacket has a self-fabric stitched-on band insert surrounding the waist area that measures 1-1/2 inches wide, a double collar and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The garment’s fold-down inner collar is of the same fabric as the jacket. The outer collar is a removable knit fake fur collar that is held to the jacket by six buttons.

Style number 3628D is a woman’s lower hip-length jacket constructed of a woven blue denim 98% cotton/2% spandex fabric. In a phone conversation it was indicated that the garment’s shell fabric weighs 10 ounces per square yard. The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist and has a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, six-button metal shank closure, long vented sleeves with a one-button metal shank closure on the cuffs and two chest pockets secured by flaps with a one-button metal shank closure. The jacket has a self-fabric stitched-on band insert surrounding the waist area that measures 1-1/2 inches wide, a double collar and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The garment’s fold-down inner collar is of the same fabric as the jacket. The outer collar is a removable knit fake fur collar that is held to the jacket by six buttons.

Style number 3627 is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a blue denim 98% cotton/2% spandex fabric. In a phone conversation it was indicated that the garment’s shell fabric weighs 11 ounces per square yard. The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist and has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and an overlapping flap with a metal shank one-button closure on the collar and a metal shank one-button closure at the bottom hem that covers the zipper area. The jacket has long vented sleeves with two metal shank button closures on the cuffs, two front in-seam pockets at the waist, a mandarin-style collar and a banded bottom hem.

Style number 3681W is a woman’s hip-length jacket that will be imported in sizes 14W to 24W. The jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a blue denim 98% cotton/2% spandex fabric. In a phone conversation it was indicated that the garment’s shell fabric weighs 11 ounces per square yard. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, metal shank six-button closure, two chest pockets with flaps secured by a metal shank one-button closure and two vertical front pockets at the waist. The jacket also has long vented sleeves with three metal shank button closures on the cuffs, a mandarin-style collar and a banded bottom hem that has two rear tabs secured by a metal shank one-button closure.

The samples are being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style 3628 will be 6202.92.2026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: corduroy. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 3628D, 3627 and 3681W will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

Each jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,