NY K84307

April 1, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 K84307

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060

Mr. Arnold Tobin
192-06 122 Avenue
St. Albans, New York 11413

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Turkey, Pakistan, and China.

Dear Mr. Tobin:

In your letter dated March 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The “Thenar” exercise glove is constructed with a leather palmside. On the palmside, an inner thick gel pad extends from the base of the fingers to the wrist and the fingers have an inner thick rubberized padding. The backside from the fingertips to below the lower knuckle area is made of neoprene sandwiched between two knitted fabric with an inner thick rubberized padding. The lower backside wrist area is made of a finely knitted fabric. The glove features a heavily elasticized wristband measuring approximately 1-1/2 inches wide that is secured by hook and loop fasteners. The essential character of this exercise glove is imparted by the leather palmside material.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Specially designed for use in sports: Other . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,