NY K84301

March 19, 2004
CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 K84301

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.5020

Ms. Marsha Dawson
Graco Children’s Products Inc.
150 Oaklands Boulevard
Exton, PA 19341

RE: The tariff classification of mesh sides from China.

Dear Ms. Dawson:

In your letter dated March 10, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are referred to as mesh sides. The items, which are oblong-shaped and measure approximately 8” x 14½”, are made of textile mesh with metal wire frames. They are designed to be used on the sides of Travel Lite baby swings and have no other use.

The applicable subheading for the mesh sides will be 9401.90.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other, Of textile material cut to shape.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,