NY K84299

March 24, 2004
CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K84299

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Mr. Randy Williams
Seasons USA, Inc.
18644 E. Powers Lane
Aurora, CO 80015

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative bunny from China

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated March 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is an ornamental, 12-inch high, standing bunny made of steel wire (item number 20180). It is available in three colors. The body of the bunny has 6 circular wires designed to hold decorated Easter eggs.

The applicable subheading for the wire bunny will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,