NY K84287

April 8, 2004
CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K84287

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9050

Ms. Marilee Rice
Woodward Governor Company
1000 East Drake Road
P.O. Box 1519
Fort Collins, CO 80522-1519

RE: The tariff classification of a control system for natural gas engines

Dear Ms. Rice:

In your letter dated March 2, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Woodward Governor Company.

The article in question is described as an “OH-1 Control System” for use with heavy-duty natural gas engines. The OH-1 system is comprised of several components, including a fuel metering valve, a wastegate control valve, a gas pressure regulator, a gas shutoff valve and a throttle, which function together to control the flow of natural gas and air to an internal combustion engine.

The applicable subheading for the OH-1 Control System will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,