NY K84251

April 2, 2004
CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K84251

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.3500

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of cigar cases, a cigar cutter, and a flask from China

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated March 15, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a specially-fitted, leather case containing 3 stainless steel, tubular cigar cases, 1 stainless steel guillotine cigar cutter, and 1 leather-wrapped 3-ounce stainless steel flask (item number 022-1076).

The applicable subheading for the leather case holding the cigar tubes, cigar cutter, and flask will be 7326.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, containers of a kind normally carried on the person, in the pocket or in the handbag. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,