NY K84217

April 8, 2004
CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K84217

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.30.0000

Mr. Jeffrey R. Wilson
Wilson International, Ltd.
2345 Argentina Road
Mississauga, Ontario L5N 8K4
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of an electrolyser from Canada

Dear Mr. Wilson:

In your letter dated March 5, 2004, on behalf of Hydrogenics Corporation, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, the electrolyser, identified as model numbers H2X-91E and H2X-701E, is an apparatus that uses an electric current to separate water into hydrogen and oxygen. This separation is accomplished by means of an electric charge passing through a cathode and anode, resulting in the collection of hydrogen and oxygen.

The applicable subheading for the electolyser, model numbers H2X91E and H2X-701E, will be 8543.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and apparatus for electroplating, electrolysis or electrophoresis. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,