NY K84168

April 14, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K84168

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Mr. Jose Rivera
Prestige Global Co., Ltd.
1350 Broadway, Suite 1505
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Rivera:

In your letter dated March 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #B120, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100% polyester polar fleece knit fabric. The garment features a modified U-shaped neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, embroidered designs on the front panel, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt, Style B120, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.

The shirt, Style B120, falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Thailand is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,