NY K84148

April 5, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K84148

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030

Ms. Janice Sarmiento
McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc.
463 Seventh Ave.
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Sarmiento:

In your letter dated March 16, 2004, on behalf of Norton, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number JR5TBJXX, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a notched-lapel collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with three button closures, and 2 side slits. The collar, the sleeves, the placket, the side slits and the bottom have a decorative scallop finish.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,