NY K84140

April 7, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K84140

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Georgette Brady
Yellow Global Personalized Service
150-16 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Brady:

In your letter dated March 10, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kokoon DBA Inhabit.

Your sample, style 4089, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 70% cotton, 30% stainless steel openwork finely knit fabric. The two plies of the yarns of this fabric are not twisted together. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline finished with rib knit fabric and sleeveless armholes finished with rib knit fabric. When placed on the appropriately sized dressmaker’s form, the pullover does not have defined shoulder straps at the rear neckline.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong is subject to quota and requires a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,