NY K84123

April 7, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K84123

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080

Ms. Maristella Iacobello
Phillps-Van Heusen Corporation
200 Madison Avenue
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Iacobello:

In your letter dated March 11, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Calvin Klein Division. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 4SI7136, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 50% wool, 40% angora, 10% nylon jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline finished with rib knit fabric, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong is subject to quota and requires a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,