NY K84113

April 1, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K84113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Janice Sarmiento
McNaughton Apparel Group Inc.
463 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Russia

Dear Ms. Sarmiento:

In your letter dated March 11, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Miss Erika, Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 77163, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester velour knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a permanently attached hood finished with knit capping, long sleeves with banded cuffs, a full front zippered opening, side entry pockets at the waist and a banded bottom.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Russia is not subject to quota and does not require a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,