NY K84104

April 9, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K84104

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated March 10, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, QVC item number A0765, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven sateen 97% cotton/3% spandex fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric.

The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist and has a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure. The jacket has long hemmed sleeves, a fold-down pointed collar, two adjustable tabs on the lower portion of the front panels that are fastened into metal “D” rings and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,