NY K84100

March 26, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K84100

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air
Customhouse Brokers
International Freight Forwarders
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, New York 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated March 10, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of High Style Fashion International Ltd., New York, New York. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, RV 6130, is a woman’s sleeveless cardigan constructed from 75% cotton, 20% nylon, 5% spandex velour knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock collar, hemmed armholes, a full front zippered opening, side-entry pockets in the front at the waist and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the sleeveless cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong is subject to quota and requires a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,