NY K84083

April 1, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K84083

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

Mr. Jeff Bispham
Mares-Shreve & Associates, Inc.
545 Andover Park West
Suite 109
Tukwila, WA 98188

RE: The tariff classification of hand warmer muff from China.

Dear Mr. Bispham:

In your letter dated March 9, 2004, on behalf of Boss Manufacturing Company, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample is identified as a fleece hand warmer (hand muff). The hand warmer is cylinder shaped and composed of an outer surface of 100% knit polyester fleece. The item is insulated with thinsulate and lined with tricoat fabric. The item has an adjustable textile belt, a back zippered compartment and elasticized hand openings.

The applicable subheading for the hand warmer muff will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

The hand warmer muff falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon International Textile Trade Agreements products of China is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,