NY K83993

March 30, 2004
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K83993

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.90.2000; 6913.90.5000; 6912.00.4810; 8516.79.0000; 8708.99.8080

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P. O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of various articles from China and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated March 3, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted photographs depicting five samples. Item number 19570 is a motor vehicle windshield screen that can be used on the front and rear windows. It measures approximately 82-1/2” by 28-3/4”. This product helps to keep the windshield free from ice and snow in the winter. The windshield screen is made of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) and it can be stored in a plastic pouch. The country of origin for the windshield screen is Taiwan.

Item number 16080 is a dual temperature cup warmer. The stainless steel heating surface is incorporated inside a plastic component that is designed with rubber foot pegs. The cup warmer has high and low temperature settings with an indicator light. This product functions with a 6-inch UL approved electrical cord. It is used to keep beverages warm longer. The country of origin for the dual temperature cup warmer is China.

Item number 25030 is identified as a guardian angel picture frame. It is composed of acrylic, metal, plastic and cardboard. The plastic components impart the essential character to this item. The center front portion is a photo frame. This picture frame can stand alone or hang as an ornament. It is designed to hold one 3” by 2” size photo. The country of origin for the photo frame is China.

Item number 25970 is a “circle of ducks” plant holder. The plant holder is made of dolomite ceramic. This hand painted plant holder is designed with 8 ducks in a circle. The ducks have blue polka dot bows around their necks. This plant holder measures approximately 5” high and 7-3/4” wide. A flowerpot measuring up to 4-3/4” wide will fit inside the plant holder. The country of origin for the ceramic plant holder is China.

Item number 25980 is a set of four Apple Measuring Cups that are composed of dolomite ceramic. The measuring cups are designed in the shape of apple halves. They are hand painted to give the appearance of apples with a glazed finish. A string is attached to the measuring cups for the purpose of hanging them in the kitchen when not in use. The measuring cup sizes are designated as 1 cup, ½ cup, 1/3 cup and ¼ cup. The inside of each cup is printed with the measurement quantity. The country of origin for this product is China.

The applicable subheading for the automobile windshield screen will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: OtherOther. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the electric cup warmer will be 8516.79.0000, HTS, which provides for other electrothermic appliances. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the guardian angel plastic picture frame will be 3924.90.2000, HTS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Picture frames. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic apple measuring cups will be 6912.00.4810, HTS, which provides for other ceramic tablewareother than of porcelain or china: other, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic plant holder will be 6913.90.5000, HTS, which provides for other ornamental ceramic articlesother. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,