NY K83971

March 23, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K83971

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Mr. Min Hong
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
11099 South La Cienega Blvd., Suite 242
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Hong:

In your letter dated March 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style S43102 is a men’s vest constructed from 92 percent cotton, 7 percent nylon, 1 percent spandex, jersey knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style S43102 features a rib knit V-neckline; oversized armholes finished with rib knit edging; and a rib knit bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest.

The applicable subheading for Style S43102 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 16.5 per cent ad valorem.

Style S43102 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,