NY K83953

March 19, 2004
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 K83953

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050

Ms. Antoinette McKnight
Yellow Global Personalized Service
1480 Route 9 North
Suite 204
Woodbridge, NJ 07095

RE: The tariff classification of plastic wristband from Singapore.

Dear Ms. McKnight:

In your letter dated March 3, 2004, on behalf of Scholastic Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, is a wristband. The wristband measures approximately 1½ inches wide and 8 ½ inches in length and features an adjustable two snap closure. The wristband is made from cellular plastic with man-made fabric merely for reinforcement purposes.

The applicable subheading for the wristband will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: articles of apparel and clothing accessories: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,