NY K83947

March 25, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K83947

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
P.O. Box 66361
Chicago, IL 60666-0361

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated February 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style EJE is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a standup collar and a full front opening secured by five button and loop closures. The garment is embellished with embroidery.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,