NY K83916

March 30, 2004
CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126 K83916

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Peggy Montonera
Sears, Roebuck and Company
3333 Beverly Rd. D5-257B
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of two agglomerated stone picture frames from China

Dear Ms. Montonera:

In your letter dated March 1, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples of the products you wish to import were submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The first item, which is identified as Stock No. 8304A, is an agglomerated stone picture frame that is designed to accommodate a 4 x 6 photo. The frame has a scroll-like design and a whitewashed finish.

The second item, which is identified as Stock No. 8304B, is an agglomerated stone picture frame that is designed to accommodate a 4 x 6 photo. You stated in your letter that the frame will be manufactured in a polished antique silver finish or a gold finish.

You indicated in your letter that each article is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastics material. You further stated that both materials are blended throughout the body of each article.

The applicable subheading for the two agglomerated stone picture frames will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles ofartificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,